Privacy Policy

At Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP (“we”) we respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP provides this online Privacy Policy for the benefit of users of this site. The following discloses our information collection, use and disclosure practices for this website, www.wssllp.com.

Information Collected Directly

We collect personal information about you when you voluntarily choose to disclose such information to us, directly or indirectly through a representative. For example, you may disclose personal information to us when you submit information by mail, telephone, fax, or electronically, when you sign up for newsletters, alerts, and other marketing communications, or when you sign up to attend an event or program in person or online.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not rent or sell your personal information, nor will we share it with third parties outside of Winget, Spadafora, & Schwartzberg, LLP for their marketing purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our website, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. You can manage or disable cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings. Browsers are different, so refer the settings menu of your browser for instructions on how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose not to receive cookies, the Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP website may not function properly and certain services may not be available.

Third-Party Analytics

We also use automated devices and applications, (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate the use of our services. We use these tools to gather non-personal data about users to help us improve our services and user experiences. These analytics providers may use cookies and other technologies to perform their services, and may combine the information they collect about you on our sites with other information they have collected for their own purposes. This Policy does not cover such uses of data by third parties. In addition, Google provides a Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on for web browsers, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about website visits.

Update and Opt-Out

If you would like to update any information you have sent to Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP or if you do not want to receive information from us, please contact Julia Stephan at Stephan.j@wssllp.com. E-mail messages contain an unsubscribe link which allows contacts to opt-out of future emails and automatically updates contact lists to avoid the chance of sending unwanted emails in the future. Please note that changes to your preferences may not be effective immediately. Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP will make reasonable efforts to honor any request you make to forgo contact with you in the future or delete your information. Please note that if you make an opt-out request, Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP will retain your contact information to make efforts to ensure that you are not contacted in the future.

Third-Party Websites and Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third-parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. The firm does not sell or share your personal information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.

Security

Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg LLP takes every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of the information under our control.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice from time to time to reflect changing legal requirements or our processing practices. Any such changes will be posted on our Website and will be effective upon posting.

Acceptance of Terms

Through the use of this website and/or conducting business with the Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the aforementioned Privacy Policy. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, you may contact us via the information listed below.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at the following email, telephone number or mailing address.

Julia Stephan
Marketing Coordinator
Winget, Spadafora & Schwartzberg, LLP
45 Broadway, 32nd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10006
Office: (212) 221-6900
Stephan.J@WSSLLP.com